+385 95 906 1237org@dinaricrally.com
Register

Which Bike Wins a Rally Raid? 7 Years of Dinaric Rally Results

This analysis was calculated by AI: it processed our own results and entry data from seven editions of Dinaric Rally (2020–2026), together with publicly available data from other rally raids and championships, and produced the statistics below. The Dinaric Rally organisers checked the results.

Every rally raid rider asks it sooner or later: which bike actually wins a rally raid? A factory-style rally replica, a light 450 enduro, a big single like the KTM 690 – or one of the new adventure bikes such as the Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid or the BMW R 12 G/S? Brand websites and buyer guides have an opinion. We have seven years of results.

Dinaric Rally has run in Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina since 2020 – roadbook navigation, rocky Dinaric terrain, bikes, quads and SSVs on the same stages. We matched every classified rider from 2020 to 2026 with the bike they entered. No sponsor tells us which brand to praise, so here is what the stopwatch says.

The short answer

  • Big bikes have won the last two editions – on terrain where nobody expected it. Mike Wiedemann won 2025 on a Yamaha Ténéré 700 and Maxi Schek won 2026 on a BMW R 12 G/S, beating the light 450s on rocky, technical Dinaric stages. Two outstanding riders – and twins are also the bikes that retire least often.
  • Light 450 enduros win most often. From 2021 to 2024 the overall winner rode a standard 450 enduro – Husqvarna FE 450, KTM 450 EXC-F, Beta RR – not a rally replica.
  • The Husqvarna FE 501 is the most successful model: it won the 480–600 cc class (M4) in five of six editions since 2021 – no other model has won its class as often (Polaris Scrambler 1000 and KTM 690: four times each, KTM 450 EXC-F: three).
  • Rally replicas are no shortcut on technical terrain. No rally replica has won Dinaric Rally in seven editions, and since 2023 – the years with full overall times – the best replica finished 6th.
  • Quads are seriously fast: a Polaris Scrambler 1000 finished 2nd overall in both 2025 and 2026.
Dinaric Rally 2020–2026: overall winners and the models with the most class wins.
Dinaric Rally 2020–2026: overall winners and the models with the most class wins.

The data

Results come from the official classifications of Dinaric Rally 2020–2026 (overall time, Rally category: bikes, quads and SSVs; the non-competitive DARE! riders are not included). Bikes come from the entry forms. The field grew from 50 riders in 2020 to 148 starters in 2026, from more than 40 countries. Classes: M1 up to 290 cc, M2 300–390 cc, M3 400–475 cc, M4 480–600 cc single, M5 650–750 cc single, M6 bigger and twin-cylinder bikes, Q quads, SSV.

Typical Dinaric terrain: limestone, rock and gravel between Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Typical Dinaric terrain: limestone, rock and gravel between Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Overall winners 2020–2026

YearWinnerClassBike
2026Maxi Schek (DE)M6BMW R 12 G/S
2025Mike Wiedemann (DE)M6Yamaha Ténéré 700
2024Thomas Zoldos (FR)M3Beta RR enduro
2023Tobias Ebster (AT)M3KTM 450 EXC-F
2022Toni Mulec (SI)M3Husqvarna FE 450
2021Albert Martín (ES)M3Husqvarna FE 450
2020Tihomir Kotarski (HR)Bike 550–
Overall winners of Dinaric Rally. Full results: Dinaric Rally results.

Class winners and their bikes

Class20222023202420252026
M1 (≤290 cc)Husqvarna FE 250RiejuGPX FSE 250eHonda CRF300LKTM 300 EXC
M2 (300–390 cc)GasGas EC 350FBeta 390 RRKTM 350 EXC-FBeta 390 RRKTM 350 EXC-F
M3 (400–475 cc)Husqvarna FE 450KTM 450 EXC-FBeta RRKTM 450 EXC-FKTM 450 EXC-F
M4 (480–600 cc)Husqvarna FE 501Husqvarna FE 501KTM 500 EXCHusqvarna FE 501Husqvarna FE 501
M5 (650–750 cc single)KTM 690Husqvarna 701 EnduroGasGas ES 700KTM 690 Enduro RKTM 690 Enduro R
M6 (twins / big)KTM 790 Adventure RKTM 950 Super EnduroBMW F 900 GSYamaha Ténéré 700BMW R 12 G/S
QuadCan-Am Outlander 1000CFMoto CForcePolaris Scrambler 1000Polaris Scrambler 1000Polaris Scrambler 1000
2021: M3 Husqvarna FE 450, M4 Husqvarna FE 501, M5 KTM 690 Rally. 2020: Bike 900 KTM 690 Enduro, Big Bike KTM 950 Super Enduro, Quad Polaris Scrambler XP 1000.

Rally replica or enduro? What the results say

Purpose-built rally bikes – the KTM 450 Rally Replica, Husqvarna FR 450 Rally, KOVE 450 Rally and Fantic XEF 450 Rally – are made for long, fast desert stages: big tanks, navigation towers, stability at speed. Dinaric stages are different: rocky, tight, steep, with a lot of navigation at low speed. That shows in the numbers.

Bike type2023202420252026
Enduro 450 (FE 450, EXC-F, WR450F, Beta RR)51 %47 %32 %47 %
Enduro 500 (FE 501, EXC 500)37 %29 %50 %47 %
Rally replica 45047 %80 %55 %56 %
Big single (690 / 701)84 %64 %51 %60 %
Twin / adventure69 %63 %64 %59 %
Quad11 %18 %43 %5 %
Median overall finishing position as a share of the classified field – lower is better (50 % = middle of the field).

The best rally-replica results since 2023 (the years with full overall times): 6th overall in 2024 (KTM 450 Factory Rally), 7th in 2025 (KTM Factory Rally Replica), 8th and 10th in 2026 (Husqvarna and KTM Rallye Replica). Meanwhile, plain 450 and 500 enduros fill the podium. On this kind of terrain, a lighter bike with a simple roadbook and navigation setup is the smarter buy – and a fraction of the price of a replica.

KOVE 450 Rally: the fastest-growing bike on the grid

Nobody rode a KOVE at Dinaric Rally before 2024. Then: 3 in 2024, 7 in 2025, 12 classified in 2026, plus the twin-cylinder KOVE 800X Rally. The price – well under a European replica – is the obvious reason. Results so far are mid-field (best: 23rd overall in 2026), so the bike is not holding riders back; experience will tell.

Fast forest tracks between the rocky sections.
Fast forest tracks between the rocky sections.

Husqvarna FE 501 and KTM 500: the quiet winners

If one model deserves the title “Dinaric bike”, it is the Husqvarna FE 501: M4 class wins in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025 and 2026 – three of them by Christian Pastori, who also finished 2nd and 3rd overall. No other model has won its class as often: the Polaris Scrambler 1000 and the KTM 690 have four class wins each, the KTM 450 EXC-F three. As a group, the 500s posted the best median result in 2023 and 2024. The extra torque over a 450 helps on long climbs and liaison sections, while the bike stays light enough for rocks. A simple rally kit (fairing, tower, bigger tank) turns an FE 501 or KTM 500 EXC-F into a capable rally raid bike.

Big bikes winning on rocks: Ténéré 700 and BMW R 12 G/S

This is the most surprising result in seven years. Dinaric stages are rocky, steep and technical – exactly the terrain where everybody expects a light 450 to win. Yet two years in a row the overall winner rode a big bike: Mike Wiedemann on a Yamaha Ténéré 700 (2025) and Maxi Schek on a BMW R 12 G/S (2026), ahead of a field full of factory-style 450s. Riding a 200 kg bike that fast over Dinaric rocks for a whole week takes outstanding skill, fitness and a cool head in navigation – hats off to both of them. It also matches a wider trend: at the 2026 Africa Eco Race Kevin Gallas and Gautier Paulin took a Yamaha Ténéré one-two overall.

For the average rider a twin is no automatic shortcut – as a group, twins finish around 60–65 % down the field. But in the right hands, a big bike can now win Dinaric Rally outright. What twins do have is reliability: in 2026 only 5 % of them retired, against 15 % of 450 enduros. If you want to ride your own adventure bike in a rally raid – a Ténéré 700 World Raid, KTM 790/890 Adventure R, Africa Twin, R 12 G/S, Tuareg 660 – the M6 class is full of them, and finishing is very realistic.

Big adventure bikes are welcome – and in the right hands they win.
Big adventure bikes are welcome – and in the right hands they win.

Quad vs bike: Polaris Scrambler 1000

Quads are few, but they are fast. A Polaris Scrambler 1000 finished 2nd overall in 2025 and 2026; in 2026 three quads were in the top six. CFMoto CForce quads were 6th and 8th in 2023. The median quad finishes in the top fifth of the field. Thinking about a quad? You can also rent a bike or quad in Croatia.

Quads on Dinaric rocks: among the fastest vehicles in the rally.
Quads on Dinaric rocks: among the fastest vehicles in the rally.

Brands and trends

  • KTM is about 40 % of the field every year, Husqvarna 20–25 %.
  • Beta is small in numbers but wins: 2024 overall and several M2 classes (390 RR).
  • KOVE grew from 0 to 12 riders in three years; Fantic XEF 450 Rally appeared in 2024.
  • The field changed: in 2020 it was adventure-style (big singles, twins, many quads); today it is mostly 450/500 enduros and replicas – with big twins coming back at the front.
The bivouac at sunset – one week, one camp, riders from more than 40 countries.
The bivouac at sunset – one week, one camp, riders from more than 40 countries.

So which bike should you take?

  • Your first rally raid: the bike you know best. A 350–500 enduro with a basic navigation kit is ideal. See the beginner’s guide to your first rally raid.
  • Aiming for the top 10: a light 450 or 500 enduro (FE 450/501, KTM EXC-F, Beta RR) – the data says it is faster here than a replica.
  • Adventure bike owners: enter M6. Ténéré 700, R 12 G/S and 790/890 riders finish, and now even win.
  • Quad riders: a 1000 cc sport quad is competitive for the overall top 10.

Whatever you ride, navigation decides more than horsepower. If roadbooks are new to you, the Roadbook Rally Bootcamp runs on Dinaric Rally terrain. Entry fees, classes and dates for 2027: fees & costs and the entry list.

Preparing the next day’s roadbook – navigation decides more than horsepower.
Preparing the next day’s roadbook – navigation decides more than horsepower.

FAQ

Do I need a rally replica for a rally raid?

No. At Dinaric Rally standard 450 and 500 enduros with a rally kit have won every overall title from 2021 to 2024; the best rally replica result is 6th overall.

Can you race a rally raid on a Yamaha Ténéré 700?

Yes. The Ténéré 700 won the M6 class and the overall classification of Dinaric Rally 2025, and the 2026 Africa Eco Race overall.

What is the best bike for a first rally raid?

A reliable 350–500 cc enduro you already know, with a roadbook holder and remote. Twins are fine too – they retire least often.

Is the KOVE 450 Rally good for rally raids?

It is the fastest-growing bike at Dinaric Rally (12 riders in 2026) and finishes reliably in the middle of the field at a much lower price than a European replica.

Are quads faster than bikes in a rally raid?

On Dinaric terrain the best quads are among the fastest vehicles: a Polaris Scrambler 1000 was 2nd overall in 2025 and 2026.

How we made this: the numbers come from the official Dinaric Rally classifications 2020–2026 and the riders’ entry forms. We used AI tools to match results with bikes and calculate the statistics; the analysis was checked by the Dinaric Rally organisers. Context from other events (Dakar 2026, Africa Eco Race 2026) is linked in the text. Updated after every edition.

Early Bird ends 15 November

Ride Dinaric Rally 2027, 21–27 August in Knin. Register now and save up to €490 on the Last Chance price.

Register for 2027

More from the rally: 2026 results · entry list · fees 2027 · DARE! for first-timers · how roadbook navigation works · all race news